Garrett Kajmowicz v. Matthew Whitaker
[…] See Bump-Stock-Type-Devices, 84 Fed. Reg. at 9240. Rather, he maintains that Attorney General Barr’s ratification does not resolve this case because he contends that the Vacancies Reform Act prohibited it. We disagree. A. Just as with any other question of statutory interpretation, we turn first to the Vacancies Reform Act and its text. See Rotkiske v. Klemm, 890 F.3d 422, 424-25 (3d Cir. 2018) (en banc), aff’d, 140 S. Ct. 355 (2019). The Act bars ratification of “action[s] taken . . . in the performance of any function or duty of” a Presidentially appointed and Senate- confirmed office. 5 U.S.C. § 3348(d) (emphasis added). It also provides two definitions of a “function or duty,” and the 11 parties agree that Whitaker’s promulgation of the Rule implicates the first: a “function or duty of the applicable office” that “(i) is established by statute; and (ii) is required by statute to be performed by the applicable officer (and only that officer).” 5 U.S.C. § 3348(a)(2)(A) (emphasis added).6 Whether the Act prohibited the Attorney General’s purported ratification requires us to consider this definition’s latter half— when does a statute “require[]” an “officer (and only that officer)” to exercise the authority it creates?