Garrett Kajmowicz v. Matthew Whitaker
[…] JA 66. Whitaker served as Acting Attorney General until William Barr was sworn in as the Attorney General of the United States in February 2019. During his tenure as Acting Attorney General, Whitaker issued a rule (the “Rule”) concerning the scope of the term “machinegun” under the Gun Control Act of 1968, 18 U.S.C. §§ 921-28, and the National Firearms Act, 26 U.S.C. §§ 5801- 72. Bump-Stock-Type Devices, 83 Fed. Reg. 66,514 (Dec. 26, 2018) (codified at 27 C.F.R. §§ 447.11, 478.11, 479.11). In doing so, he exercised the Attorney General’s authority under both statutes to promulgate rules and regulations to enforce their provisions.2 The Rule provides that a rifle with an 2 18 U.S.C. § 926(a) (“The Attorney General may prescribe only such rules and regulations as are necessary to carry out 6 attached “bump stock”3 qualifies as a “machinegun” under these statutes. Bump-Stock-Type Devices, 83 Fed. Reg. at 66,514-15, 66,543. Consequently, it prohibits the possession of bump stocks after March 26, 2019 and requires individuals to surrender or destroy such stocks by this date.