PRECEDENTIAL
[…] their provisions.2 The Rule provides that a rifle with an
2
18 U.S.C. § 926(a) (“The Attorney General may prescribe
only such rules and regulations as are necessary to carry out
6
attached “bump stock”3 qualifies as a “machinegun” under
these statutes. Bump-Stock-Type Devices, 83 Fed. Reg. at
66,514-15, 66,543. Consequently, it prohibits the possession
of bump stocks after March 26, 2019 and requires individuals
to surrender or destroy such stocks by this date. Id. at 66,514-
15, 66,520, 66,530, 66,543.
the provisions of this chapter . . . .”); 26 U.S.C. § 7805(a)
(authorizing “the Secretary” to “prescribe all needful rules and
regulations for the enforcement of this title”); see 26 U.S.C.
§ 7801(a)(2)(A) (explaining that, for the provisions of the
National Firearms Act, “the term ‘Secretary’ or ‘Secretary of
the Treasury’ shall . . . mean the Attorney General”).
Congress transferred the Secretary of the Treasury’s authority