UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] intention to take part in D.C.-based programs for ex-felons, id. at 18, and he indicates that he has
a job lined up at a fast-food restaurant, see Release Mot. at 4. The Court has acknowledged the
importance of a detailed release plan that includes employment, see Shabazz, 2021 WL 4306129,
at *4 n.4; see also United States v. Davies, 469 F. Supp. 3d 175, 180 (S.D.N.Y. 2020), and applauds
Edwards for planning for a successful release. But to the extent that Edwards argues that his
11
In addition, Edwards’s claim is unlikely to succeed on the merits. Section 3632(d)(4)(B)(ii) stipulates that
federal inmates cannot earn time credits for programming completed “during official detention prior to the date that
the prisoner’s sentence commences.” 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(b)(ii). Thus, classes Edwards completed while serving
his Superior Court sentence likely do not entitle him to First Step Act credits that can be applied to his yet-to-
commence federal sentence.
12