SIRY INVESTMENT, L.P. v. FARKHONDEHPOUR
[…] enacted in each state, imposing such civil liability upon proof of
the elements of a criminal violation).
10
These statutes are, of course, not identical to ours — yet
they are, for present purposes, substantially similar. For
example, Colorado Revised Statutes section 18-4-405, as
amended in 1973 (Colo. Sess. Laws, ch. 154, § 1, p. 536),
provides, regarding “[a]ll property obtained by theft,” that “the
owner may recover . . . three times the amount of the actual
damages . . . and reasonable attorney fees.” See also, e.g.,
Connecticut General Statutes section 52-564 (“Any person who
steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and
conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his
damages”)]; Florida Statutes section 772.11(1) (“Any person who
proves by clear and convincing evidence that he or she has been
injured in any fashion by reason of any violation of [criminal
statutes, including theft, and dealing in stolen property] has a
cause of action for threefold the actual damages sustained and
. . . reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs in the trial and
appellate courts”); Michigan Compiled Laws section 600.2919a
(allowing “a person damaged” to recover treble damages and
attorney’s fees for theft-related offenses concerning property);
Ohio Revised Code section 2307.61(A)(1)(b)(ii) & (A)(2) (allowing
17
SIRY INVESTMENT, L.P. v. FARKHONDEHPOUR