SIRY INVESTMENT, L.P. v. FARKHONDEHPOUR
[…] Property: The Need for Law Reform (1976) 74 Mich. L.Rev. 1511,
1604 & fn. 482 (noting that “[t]he concept of treble damages,”
which originated in Roman criminal law, is employed in federal
antitrust statutes — and proposing model legislation to be
enacted in each state, imposing such civil liability upon proof of
the elements of a criminal violation).
10
These statutes are, of course, not identical to ours — yet
they are, for present purposes, substantially similar. For
example, Colorado Revised Statutes section 18-4-405, as
amended in 1973 (Colo. Sess. Laws, ch. 154, § 1, p. 536),
provides, regarding “[a]ll property obtained by theft,” that “the
owner may recover . . . three times the amount of the actual
damages . . . and reasonable attorney fees.” See also, e.g.,
Connecticut General Statutes section 52-564 (“Any person who
steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and
conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his
damages”)]; Florida Statutes section 772.11(1) (“Any person who
proves by clear and convincing evidence that he or she has been
injured in any fashion by reason of any violation of [criminal
statutes, including theft, and dealing in stolen property] has a