Avendano v. Wozniak CA2/7
[…] The video is not in the appellate record. 8 The trial court’s June 29, 2021 minute order denying the request for reconsideration indicates the matter was called for a hearing at which the parties testified. The record on appeal does not include a transcript of the June 29, 2021 hearing. 10 violence, a credible threat of violence, or a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person that seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and that serves no legitimate purpose.” (§ 527.6, subd. (b)(3).) A course of conduct is defined as “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose, including following or stalking an individual, making harassing telephone calls to an individual, or sending harassing correspondence to an individual by any means, including, but not limited to, the use of public or private mails, interoffice mail, facsimile, or email.” (§ 527.6, subd. (b)(1).) “Section 527.6 was enacted ‘to protect the individual’s right to pursue safety, happiness, and privacy as guaranteed by the California Constitution.’ [Citations.] It does so by providing expedited injunctive relief to victims of harassment.”