Avendano v. Wozniak CA2/7
[…] Wozniak submitted video from a doorbell camera on a neighbor’s house that she obtained after the May 4 hearing. Wozniak argued the video showed a car associated with the Avendanos blocking her driveway on April 4, 2021, corroborating her testimony as to why she was honking her horn that day and showing that Marcos misled the court when he denied his son-in-law had blocked the driveway.7 On June 29 the trial court denied the request, finding Wozniak failed to meet the requirements for reconsideration under section 1008.8 Wozniak timely appealed. DISCUSSION A. Governing Law and Standard of Review Section 527.6, subdivision (a)(1), provides, “A person who has suffered harassment . . . may seek a temporary restraining order and an order after hearing prohibiting harassment as provided in this section.” Harassment is defined as “unlawful 7 The June 17, 2021 declaration of Luis Castillo, the neighbor who provided the doorbell camera video, stated, “This video shows a red van pulling in parallel to the driveaway [at Wozniak’s address] at the time of 6.10 PM on 4/4/21, Easter Sunday, which blocked