Gina Johnsen v. State of Michigan
[…] [Emphasis added.] With regard to specific recount procedures, MCL 168.874(2) provides that “[t]he board of canvassers shall conduct the recount so that the complete procedure may be observed and noted by the candidates or persons interested in the ballot question, their counsel, and not to exceed 1 watcher and 1 tallier at each table to check the work of the recount clerks.” Mich Admin Code R 4 The vote difference between Johnsen and Witwer was greater than 0.5%. -6- 168.907(1) provides that “not more than 2 representatives and an attorney of each candidate for the office or offices the votes for which are being recounted . . . shall be present during the opening