Gina Johnsen v. State of Michigan
[…] For the reasons explained below, we reverse the trial court and remand to that court for further proceedings. I. BACKGROUND Plaintiffs filed their complaint against defendants on May 6, 2021, alleging that Johnsen ran for election to the Michigan House of Representatives to represent District 71 for the 2021- 2022 term. The initial vote count for the November 3, 2020 general election indicated that she lost. On November 9, 2020, Johnsen requested an election recount, and she subsequently paid the amount required for that recount in accordance with MCL 168.881. Plaintiffs observed that under MCL 168.874 and MCL 168.891, they were entitled to have persons present at the recount “1 watcher and 1 tallier at each able [sic] to check the work of the recount clerks,” and the watchers, -1- talliers, and candidate herself “shall be allowed to observe each ballot as it is called and to take notes as they desire for their own records.”1 Plaintiffs continued: ¶ 14. JOHNSEN’s recount was held in Eaton County, Michigan on December 7 and 8, 2020. ¶ 15. The recount