Gina Johnsen v. State of Michigan
[…] [1 Restatement of Restitution and Unjust Enrichment, 3d, § 1, p 3.] Simply put, “[t]he elements of a claim for unjust enrichment are (1) receipt of a benefit by the defendant from the plaintiff, and (2) an inequity resulting to plaintiff from defendant’s retention of the benefit.” Bellevue Ventures, Inc v Morang-Kelly Inv, Inc, 302 Mich App 59, 64; 836 NW2d 898 (2013). MCL 168.881(3) provides that “if 1 candidate is to be elected to the office and the official canvass of votes shows that the number of votes separating the winning candidate and the petitioner is more than 50 votes or 0.5% of the total number of votes cast in the race, whichever is greater, the petitioner shall deposit with the state bureau of elections the sum of $125.00 for each precinct referred to in his or her petition.”4 Further, MCL 168.881(7) provides as follows: If, by reason of the recount, the petitioner establishes fraud or mistake as set forth in his or her petition and receives a certificate of election or establishes sufficient fraud or mistake to change the result upon an amendment or proposition, the votes for and against which were recounted, the state bureau of elections shall refund the money deposited to the petitioner. . . . If a refund is not made as required by this section, then the secretary of state shall pay to the treasurer of each county its proportionate share of the deposit based upon the number of precincts in the county in which the votes were recounted. [Emphasis added.] With regard to specific recount procedures, MCL 168.874(2) provides that “[t]he board of canvassers shall conduct the recount so that the complete procedure may be observed and noted by the candidates or persons interested in the ballot question, their counsel, and not to exceed