Tomra of North America Inc v. Department of Treasury
[…] It therefore follows that the machines, and the attendant repair parts for them, are not used or consumed in an “industrial processing” activity under Subsections (1)(a) to (c). Accordingly, the machines and attendant repair parts are not subject to the industrial-processing exemption under MCL 205.54t or MCL 205.94o.7 B. NEGLIGENCE PENALTY MCL 205.23(3) provides: [I]f any part of the deficiency or an excessive claim for credit is due to negligence, but without intent to defraud, a penalty of $10.00 or 10% of the total amount of the deficiency in the tax, whichever is greater, plus interest as provided in subsection (2), shall be added. . . . If a taxpayer subject to a penalty under this subsection demonstrates to the satisfaction of the department that the deficiency or excess claim for credit was due to reasonable cause, the department shall waive the penalty. . . . Mich Admin Code R 205.1012(1) provides that “[n]egligence is the lack of due care in failing to do what a reasonable and ordinarily prudent person would have done under the particular 6 Incidentally, we note that Subsection (3) uses the word “includes,” not “including.”