Tomra of North America Inc v. Department of Treasury
[…] (b) “Industrial processor” means a person who performs the activity of converting or conditioning tangible personal property for ultimate sale at retail or use in the manufacturing of a product to be ultimately sold at retail. See also 205.94o of the UTA.2 On appeal, plaintiff TOMRA argues that the machines perform “industrial processing” activities under Subsections (3)(d), (g), (i), (j), and (k) of MCL 205.54t and MCL 205.94o, and that the trial court erred by concluding otherwise. We disagree.3 With regard to Subsection (3)(d), “[i]nspection, quality control, or testing to determine whether particular units of materials or products or processes conform to specified parameters at any time before materials or products first come to rest in finished goods inventory storage,” the trial court correctly concluded that TOMRA’s machines do not perform such activities. In this context, the term “materials or products” refers to the “finished good” that is ultimately sold to the consumer.