Tomra of North America Inc v. Department of Treasury
[…] Relevant here, “the industrial-processing exemption is, in part, the product of a targeted legislative effort to avoid double taxation of the end product offered for retail sale or, in other terms, to avoid pyramiding the use and sales tax.” Detroit Edison Co v Dep’t of Treasury, 498 Mich 28, 37; 869 NW2d 810 (2015) (cleaned up). “To determine whether the -3- industrial-processing exemption applies, it is necessary to consider the activity in which the equipment is engaged and not the character of the equipment-owner’s business.” Id. (cleaned up). MCL 205.54t of the GSTA sets forth the industrial-processing exemption from the sales tax. It provides, in relevant part, as follows: (1) The sale of tangible personal property . . . is exempt from the tax under this act: (a) An industrial processor for use or consumption in industrial processing. (b) A person, whether or not the person is an industrial processor, if the tangible personal property is intended for ultimate use in and is used in industrial processing by an industrial processor. (c) A person, whether or not the person is an industrial processor, if the tangible personal property is used by that person to perform an industrial processing activity for or on behalf of an industrial processor. *** (3) Industrial processing includes the following activities: *** (d) Inspection, quality control, or testing to determine whether particular units of materials or products or processes conform to specified parameters at any time before materials or products first come to rest in finished goods inventory storage. *** (g) Remanufacturing. *** (i) Recycling of used materials for ultimate sale at retail or reuse. (j) Production material handling. (k) Storage of in-process materials. *** (7) As used in this section: (a) “Industrial processing” means the activity of converting or conditioning tangible personal property by changing the form, composition, quality, combination, or character of the property for ultimate sale at retail or for use in the -4- manufacturing of a