If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] defense counsel misstated her testimony lacks merit. Plaintiff cannot show that her injury was
“caused by contact with the property being loaded or unloaded.” Kemp, 500 Mich at 255. As
-4-
such, the court applied the proper standard when analyzing this issue and properly granted
defendant summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10), because there was no genuine issue of
material fact that plaintiff was not in contact with the TV at the time of her injury.
Alternatively, plaintiff argues that the exception for occupying, entering into, or alighting
from the vehicle under MCL 500.3106(1)(c) applies to provide her with coverage. We disagree.
As noted above, no-fault benefits generally are not provided when a parked vehicle is
involved unless an exception applies, one of which being when “the injury was sustained by a
person while occupying, entering into, or alighting from the vehicle.” MCL 500.3106(1)(c).
“Entry does not occur when a person is simply preparing to enter a vehicle. Rather, entry occurs
when a person touches or opens their car door.” Graves v Collier, 335 Mich App 14, 23; 966
NW2d 229 (2020) (citations omitted).