People of Michigan v. Demarco Trayman Pryor McCovery
[…] Walden, 319 Mich App at 353-355. And defendant does not challenge the court’s reliance on the second factor. Defendant, however, contends that the court’s reliance on his status as AN’s caregiver, while not factored into OV 3, was considered under OV 10. MCL 777.40 addresses the exploitation of a vulnerable victim. A court must assess 10 points for OV 10 when “[t]he offender exploited a victim’s . . . youth . . ., a domestic relationship, or the offender abused his or her authority status.” MCL 777.40. To exploit is “to manipulate a victim for selfish or unethical purposes.” MCL 777.40(3)(b). And an “ ‘[a]buse of authority status’ means a victim was exploited out of fear or deference to an authority figure, including, but not limited to, a parent, physician, or teacher.”