People of Michigan v. Demarco Trayman Pryor McCovery
[…] Indeed, it is rare that one is directly and recurrently warned by two separate CPS workers regarding the dangers of infant suffocation. 24 To the extent that the trial court relied on defendant’s actions in stopping at four separate gas stations to obtain gas via a Bridge card, the trial court did not base its departure on the prohibited reasons enumerated in MCL 769.34(3)(a) (“gender, race, ethnicity, alienage, national origin, legal occupation, lack of employment, representation by appointed counsel, representation by retained legal counsel, appearance in propria person or religion.”).