People of Michigan v. Bradley Nolan Clark
[…] It is proper to dismiss a charge brought under MCL 750.505 if the charge sets forth all the elements of a statutory offense[.]” People v Waterstone, 296 Mich App 121, 134; 818 NW2d 432 (2012) (cleaned up, emphasis added). Accordingly, if MCL 750.115 “sets forth all the elements of” common-law misconduct in office, the prosecutor could not charge Officer Clark with the common-law offense. See People v Thomas, 438 Mich 448, 453; 475 NW2d 288 (1991). MCL 750.115 provides: (1) Any person who breaks and enters or enters without breaking, any dwelling, house, . . . or structure used or kept for public or private use, . . . whether occupied or unoccupied, without first obtaining permission to enter from the owner or occupant, agent, or person having immediate control thereof, is guilty of a misdemeanor. 3 See People v Coutu, 459 Mich 348, 355; 589 NW2d 458 (1999); People v Hardrick, 258 Mich App 238, 245; 671 NW2d 548 (2003). 4 We discuss these elements in greater detail when analyzing Officer Clark’s contention that insufficient evidence supported his convictions. -4- (2) Subsection (1) does not apply to entering without breaking, any place which at the time of the entry was open to the public, unless the entry was expressly denied. Subsection (1) does not apply if the breaking and entering or entering without breaking was committed by a peace officer or an individual under the peace officer’s direction in the lawful performance of his or her duties as a peace officer. This Court has explained that MCL 750.115 can be violated in two ways: by “entering without breaking” or “entering without the owner’s permission.” People v Heft, 299 Mich App 69, 75; 829 NW2d 266 (2012).