If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] order to clarify testimony or elicit additional relevant information. However, the
trial court must exercise caution and restraint to ensure that its questions are not
intimidating, argumentative, prejudicial, unfair, or partial. The test to determine
whether a trial judge’s conduct pierces the veil of impartiality, thereby violating the
constitutional guarantee of a fair trial, is whether, when considering the totality of
any weapon which will, is designed to, or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by action
of an explosive.”). MCL 750.224a prohibits the possession of “a portable device or weapon from
which an electrical current, impulse, wave, or beam may be directed, which current, impulse, wave,
or beam is designed to incapacitate temporarily, injure, or kill,” except under certain
circumstances. One of those circumstances requires that a person have a license to carry a
concealed weapon (CCW), MCL 750.224a(2)(b), and a person who is prohibited from possessing