If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] incorporates the Fourth Amendment’s protections as to the states. Mapp v Ohio, 367 US 643; 81
S Ct 1684; 6 L Ed 2d 1081 (1961).
11
“[F]or Fourth Amendment purposes, an arrest warrant founded on probable cause implicitly
carries with it the limited authority to enter a dwelling in which the suspect lives when there is
reason to believe the suspect is within.” Payton, 445 US at 602.
12
Again, Cornelius testified that he was positive that his driver’s license, which he showed
defendant, had the Pembroke address. See footnote 3.
13
MCL 764.21 provides:
A private person, when making an arrest for a felony committed in his or her
presence, or a peace officer or federal law enforcement officer, when making an
arrest with a warrant or when making a felony arrest without a warrant as authorized
by law, may break open an inner or outer door of a building in which the person to
-7-
Michael’s your brother[14] and he’s using your address for his warrants.
What the f*** do you think we’re doing here?
If you know the law, then you know we don’t have to [show you] on an
arrest warrant.
The correct way is that if there’s a known felon in here and we have an