North Star Mut. Ins. Co. v. Miller
[…] Old Mill $5,000 of its requested $33,797.99 in attorney fees.
Old Mill argues the court erred in failing to award it the
full amount of its requested attorney fees. As a general rule,
attorney fees and expenses may be recovered in a civil action
only where provided for by statute or when a recognized and
accepted uniform course of procedure has been to allow recov-
ery of attorney fees. 31 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-359 (Reissue 2021)
is a fee-shifting statute which permits a successful litigant
to recover attorney fees as a part of the judgment in certain
actions against insurance companies. 32 Section 44-359 provides
in pertinent part:
         In all cases when the beneficiary or other person enti-
      tled thereto brings an action upon any type of insurance
      policy . . . the court, upon rendering judgment against
      such company, person, or association, shall allow the
      plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney’s fee in addition
      to the amount of his or her recovery, to be taxed as part
      of the costs.
30
     Great Northern Ins. Co., supra note 23.
31
     Simon v. City of Omaha, 267 Neb. 718, 677 N.W.2d 129 (2004).
32
     Young v. Midwest Fam. Mut. Ins. Co., 276 Neb. 206, 753 N.W.2d 778
     (2008).
                                    - 956 -