United States Court of Appeals
[…] the document is then “held for confidential processing until it
is filed for public inspection.” 1 C.F.R. § 17.1. Then, OFR must
make a copy “immediately available for public inspection in
the Office” and “cause to be noted on the original and duplicate
originals or certified copies of each document the day and hour
of filing.” 44 U.S.C. § 1503.
The Federal Register Act also sets forth the legal
consequences of each step in this process. Making a document
available for public inspection “is sufficient to give notice of
the contents of the document to a person subject to or affected
by it.” 44 U.S.C. § 1507. A document “is not valid as against a
person who has not had actual knowledge of it until . . . [it is]
made available for public inspection.” Id. Federal Register
publication then “creates a rebuttable presumption” that the
document was “duly issued, prescribed, or promulgated” and
that it was properly “made available for public inspection at the