Humane Society of the United States v. AGRI
[…] Maj. Op. 9–10. But the Federal Register Act is not about rulemaking. It addresses the nuts and bolts of publication in the Federal Register, including matters such as the custody and printing of federal documents, how documents are filed, the distribution and price of the Federal Register, and which documents must be published. 44 U.S.C. §§ 1502–1505. Nonetheless, the majority’s entire analysis turns on Section 7 of the Federal Register Act. See Pub. L. No. 74-220, § 7, 49 Stat. 500, 502 (1935) (codified as amended at 44 U.S.C. § 1507). This provision states that a “document” (which is defined to include, but is not limited to, agency rules) “is not valid as against a person who has not had actual knowledge of it until” it is “made available for public inspection.” 44 U.S.C. § 1507. Section 7 also says that public inspection is “sufficient to give notice of the contents of the document to a person subject to or affected by it.” Id. The majority relies on this provision to conclude that public inspection is the end of an agency’s rulemaking process because “public 11 inspection … provides notice to the public and carries legal consequences.” Maj.