Humane Society of the United States v. AGRI
[…] The Humane Society, for its part, contends that the rule here became final when OFR made it available for public inspection or even earlier when the Department of Agriculture posted it on its website. We must decide when a rule passes this regulatory point of no return. A. We begin our analysis with the language of the APA. Except in limited circumstances not relevant to this case, the statute’s rulemaking provision guarantees the public notice and an opportunity to participate in agency “rule making.” 5 U.S.C. § 553. The statute defines “rule making” as an “agency process for formulating, amending, or repealing a rule.” 5 U.S.C. § 551(5). It in turn defines a “rule” as “an agency statement of general or particular applicability and future effect designed to implement, interpret, or prescribe law or policy.” 5 U.S.C. § 551(4). Thus, once an agency makes a rule—that is, once it makes a statement prescribing law with future effect—the APA requires the agency to provide notice and an opportunity for comment before repealing it.