Humane Society of the United States v. AGRI
[…] Making a document available for public inspection “is sufficient to give notice of the contents of the document to a person subject to or affected by it.” 44 U.S.C. § 1507. A document “is not valid as against a person who has not had actual knowledge of it until . . . [it is] made available for public inspection.” Id.