Steven Daiello v. Town of Vernon v. Dale A. Merritt and Brenda Merritt
[…] Section 717(c) was passed in 2006 as part of Act 178. 2005, No. 178 (Adj. Sess.), § 4. Because § 717(c) took effect in 2006, the statute could not retroactively provide a right of access in 1904. See Smiley v. State, 2015 VT 42, ¶¶ 17-18, 198 Vt. 529, 117 A.3d 411 (explaining that only procedural or remedial statutes, which “do not involve the creation of duties, rights, and obligations,” may apply retroactively (quotation omitted)); cf. 1 V.S.A. § 214(b) (providing that amendment of statutory provision shall not “affect any right, privilege, obligation, or liability acquired, accrued, or incurred prior to the effective date of the amendment”). Moreover, Act 178 expressly states that it “shall not affect a suit begun or pending at the time of its passage,” further suggesting that it only applies prospectively. 2005, No. 178 (Adj. Sess.), § 14. 28 ¶ 71. Consequently, we turn to Okemo.