Steven Daiello v. Town of Vernon v. Dale A. Merritt and Brenda Merritt
[…] To properly address this question, we first clarify a predicate issue. Neighbors argue that, regardless of which law applies, neither Okemo nor § 717(c) can provide a right of access almost 100 years after the road was discontinued without evidence that the intervening owners exercised their right of access. We agree with neighbors that both the common- law and statutory rights of access arise at the time that the road is discontinued. Section 717(c) provides that where a landowner’s sole means of access to their property “is by way of a town highway or unidentified corridor that is subsequently discontinued,” the landowner “shall retain a private right-of-way” over the former road or unidentified corridor for necessary access and maintenance.