Rodrigo Adolpho Amaya v. State Public Defender
[…] State, 394 A.2d 834, 838 (N.H. 1978) (“Yet, inflation alone has reduced the hourly rates . . . . There can be no question that by limiting an attorney’s compensation . . . the State has transferred a major part of its own burden onto the shoulders of the New Hampshire bar” (emphasis added) (citation omitted)). The general assembly can set rates for court-appointed attorneys representing indigent defendants. Samuels v. County of Dubuque, 13 Iowa 536, 171999 Iowa Acts ch. 135, § 26 (codified at Iowa Code § 815.7 (2001)) (“For appointments made on or after July 1, 1999, the reasonable compensation shall be calculated on the basis of sixty dollars per hour for class ‘A’ felonies . . . .”). 182021 Iowa Acts ch. 166, § 24 (codified at Iowa Code § 815.7(6) (2022)) (“For appointments made on or after July 1, 2021, the reasonable compensation shall be calculated on the basis of seventy-six dollars per hour for class ‘A’ felonies . . . .”). 19See $60 in 1999 is Worth $105.27 Today, CPI Inflation Calculator, https://www.officialdata.org/us/inflation/1999?amount=60 [https://perma.cc/SV7A-W7ZA] (last visited June 21, 2022). 49 537–38 (1862).