Rodrigo Adolpho Amaya v. State Public Defender
[…] The SPD’s proposed interpretation creates practical problems. There is nothing in the record to indicate that the associates’ hours were unnecessary to build Amaya’s defense. If the associates could not perform that work, it would 40 have been left to Bergmann to complete that work at a much higher hourly rate.10 Section 815.1(4)(c)(1)’s statutory formula should include hours that are reasonably necessary to building a defense for purposes of determining whether ancillary funds are available, regardless of the number of attorneys working on the case. See id. § 4.1(17) (“Unless otherwise specifically provided by law the singular includes the plural, and the plural includes the singular.”). Otherwise, the result is a grossly inaccurate reflection of the true legal work performed in determining whether the attorney or law firm has exhausted the retainer, i.e. whether “counsel’s fee should reasonably be expected to cover investigative services.”