Rodrigo Adolpho Amaya v. State Public Defender
[…] Iowa Dep’t of Corr., 887 N.W.2d 602, 608 (Iowa 2016))). While the district court correctly understood that third-party funds cannot be taken into consideration, it severed the wrong portion of the statute. Instead of severing the portion of the formula that required replacing the privately retained attorney fees with section 815.7 rates, I would sever the portion referring to monies paid or to be paid “on behalf of” the indigent defendant. See Iowa Code § 815.1(4)(c); id. § 815.1(4)(c)(2). Section 815.1(4)(c) would then logically read: “The moneys paid or to be paid to the privately retained attorney by the indigent person are insufficient to pay all or a portion of the costs sought to be paid from state funds.”9 Here, the record shows Amaya has not provided any money or indicated that he will be able to pay his attorney Benjamin Bergmann or Bergmann’s firm any money to go toward his defense.