Rodrigo Adolpho Amaya v. State Public Defender
[…] Although the parties are correct that we can consider the appeal even if the SPD was not entitled to appeal as a matter of right, see Iowa R. App. P. 6.108 10 (providing that a case initiated under the wrong form of review “shall proceed as though the proper form of review had been requested”), we nonetheless answer the question as it will be a recurring issue. Parties may appeal as a matter of right only from a final judgment. Id. r. 6.102(2). In 2006, the general assembly amended Iowa Code section 13B.4(4)(d)(7), declaring: “The decision of the court following a hearing on the motion is a final judgment appealable by the state public defender or the claimant.” 2006 Iowa Acts ch. 1041, § 3 (codified at Iowa Code § 13B.4(4)(d) (2006)). But what motion? Section 13B.4(4) provides a process for the SPD to review specific claims for payment of indigent defense costs, providing the parameters under which the SPD may approve, deny, or reduce the claims.