Rodrigo Adolpho Amaya v. State Public Defender
[…] Missildine, 311 N.W.2d at 294. Only the second exception is at issue in this case. Section 815.1 is the general assembly’s attempt to determine whether private “counsel’s fee should reasonably be expected to cover investigative services.” Id.; see generally Iowa Code § 815.1. The statute at issue provides that a court cannot grant an application to authorize investigative services unless “[t]he represented person is indigent and unable to pay for the costs sought,” “[t]he costs are reasonable and necessary for the representation of the indigent person in a case for which counsel could have been appointed,” and “[t]he moneys paid or to be paid to the privately retained attorney by or on behalf of the indigent person are insufficient to pay all or a portion of the costs sought to be paid from state funds.”