2 UNITED STATES V. OLIVER
[…] officer during his term of supervised release. Oliver’s false
statements were not made in a pre-sentencing interview
where the probation officer “act[s] as a neutral information
gatherer for the judge.” Id. at 1078 (simplified). Nor did
Oliver use the probation officer to deliver the report to the
judge, like a courier or clerk would.
10 UNITED STATES V. OLIVER
Rather, Oliver’s false statements were made in the
context of the probation officer’s statutory duty to “keep
informed” of his supervisee’s “conduct and condition” and
“report [such] conduct and condition to the sentencing
court.” 18 U.S.C. § 3603(2); see also id. § 3603(7)
(requiring a probation officer to “keep informed concerning
the conduct, condition, and compliance with any condition
of probation” and “report thereon to the court”). Such a duty
serves an important function. Probation officers use this
information “to aid” the defendant during the term of
supervised release and to “bring about improvements in his
conduct and condition.” 18 U.S.C. § 3603(3). Keeping