United States Court of Appeals,
[…] We disagree.
In order to prevail on a claim of insurance discrimination, the Hogues had to show that other
individuals of the same class and hazards as them were charged lesser premiums or were given greater
benefits. Reeves v. New York Life Insurance Co., 421 S.W.2d 686, 688 (Tex.Civ.App.1967). No
evidence was offered about other insureds who might have been charged a greater rate or received
a greater benefit. The Hogues have thus failed to meet their burden of proof.
Unconscionability Claim
The Hogues contend that categorizing them into the Old Trust was unconscionable and thus
violated section 17.45(5) of the Texas Consumer Protection Act. Under Tex.Bus. & Com.Code §
17.45(5), an unconscionable act is one which "takes advantage of the lack of knowledge, ability,
experience, or capacity of a person to a grossly unfair degree" or "results in a gross disparity between
the value received and consideration paid in a transaction involving the transfer of consideration."
After examining the record, we see no evidence that United Olympic performed any
unconscionable acts.