38 F.3d 473
[…] In this case, we cannot avoid application of the decisive two-year limitations period
Section 6512(b)(3), I.R.C., establishes limitations on recovery of over-payment by petition to the tax court, and provides:
No such credit or refund shall be allowed or made of any portion of the tax unless the Tax Court determines as part of its decision that such portion was paid ... (B) within the period that would be applicable under section 6511(b)(2), (c), or (d), if on the date of the mailing of the notice of deficiency a claim had been filed (whether or not filed) stating the grounds upon which the Tax Court finds that there is an overpayment....
That subsection provides, "If the claim was not filed within such 3-year period [described in Sec. 6511(a) ], the amount of the credit or refund shall not exceed the portion of the tax paid during the 2 years immediately preceding the filing of the claim."