[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] persecution. Djonda v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 514 F.3d 1168, 1174 (11th Cir. 2008) (quoting 8 C.F.R.
§ 208.13(b)(2)(iii)). In this case, Wang did not argue before the IJ or BIA that China had a pattern
or practice of persecution against members of his religion; therefore, he has not exhausted this issue
and we do not consider it. Fernandez-Bernal v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 257 F.3d 1304, 1317 n.13 (11th
Cir. 2001); Amaya-Artunduaga v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 463 F.3d 1247, 1250-51 (11th Cir. 2006).
6
presumption that the alien’s life or freedom would be threatened in the future. 8
C.F.R. § 208.16(b)(1). An alien who seeks relief under CAT carries the burden of
establishing “that it is more likely than not that he or she would be tortured if
removed to the proposed country of removal.” Reyes-Sanchez v. U.S. Att’y Gen.,
369 F.3d 1239, 1242 (11th Cir. 2004) (quoting 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(2)). If an
applicant cannot establish eligibility for asylum relief, he cannot meet the more
stringent burden for withholding of removal or CAT relief. Zheng, 451 F.3d at
1292.