Lloyds of London v. Transcontinental Gas Pipe Line Corp.
[…] Walker v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 853 F.2d 355, 358 (5th Cir.1988). The sole issue to be resolved is the applicability of the LOAIA to the indemnity provision contained in the contract between Harrington and Transco. The Louisiana legislature enacted the LOAIA to declare a large class of hold harmless/indemnity agreements unenforceable. It reasoned "that an inequity is foisted on certain contractors and their employees by the defense or indemnity provisions, either or both, contained in some agreements pertaining to wells for oil, gas, or water, or drilling for minerals." La.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 9:2780(A) (West 1991). The LOAIA defines "agreement" as "any agreement or understanding, written or oral, concerning any operations related to the exploration, development, production, or 4 transportation of oil, gas, or water, or drilling for minerals." Id. § 9:2780(C). This court considered the application of the LOAIA to transmission companies in Transcontinental Gas Pipe Line Corp. v. Transportation Ins. Co., 953 F.2d 985 (5th Cir.1992).