delivered the opinion of the court.
[…] We are here dealing with the doctrine of federal preemption as applied to the Taft-Hartley Act. Section 8(a) (3) [61 Stat. 140 (1947), 29 U. S. C. §158(a) (1962)] of the Act, while prohibiting a closed-shop agreement, sanctions a union-shop agreement. That is, an agreement between an employer and a union to require membership in a union as a condition of continued employment provided specified conditions are met. However, § 14(b) [61 Stat. 151 (1947), 29 U. S. C. § 164(b) (1958)] of the Act provides that, “nothing in this act shall be construed as authorizing the execution or application of agreements requiring membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment in any state or territory in which such execution or application is prohibited by state or territorial law”.
Virginia Code § 40.1-59 expressly prohibits agreements between *522any employer and any labor union whereby membership in a labor union is made a condition of employment or continuation of employment in this state.