Board of Supervisors of Fairfax County v. Horne
[…] Vol. 1970) which authorizes the court to “enter such orders as seem to it just and proper for keeping open such section of road ... for the benefit of such party or parties as would by such abandonment be deprived of access to a public road.” This language shows that the General Assembly contemplated that the abandonment procedure of the related statute would be invoked in situations where abandonment could *241adversely affect, not the travelling public at large, but an individual party or a few parties.

The same is true of language in Code § 33.1-154 (Repl. Vol. 1970) which prohibits conveyance of an abandoned section of road when a single landowner residing along the road can show “that such section or road should be kept open for the reasonable convenience of such landowner, or the public” (Emphasis supplied).