Board of Supervisors of Fairfax County v. Horne
[…] Following a public hearing, the Board passed a motion and issued an order authorizing abandonment upon a finding “that no public necessity exists for the continuance of . . . and that the public would be served best by abandoning” the section.

Pursuant to Code § 33.1-152 (Repl. Vol. 1970),1 Landowners appealed and the court below heard the matter de novo. By final order entered June 29, 1973, the court ruled as a matter of law that “the Order of the Board . . . was an action designed to regulate traffic and not an action within the intent and purpose of Section 33.1-152 Code of Virginia, 1950, as amended”, and, finding “that public necessity exists for the continuance of the section of road . . . and that the welfare of the general public will be served best” thereby, disallowed abandonment and ordered that the road remain open.

The Board argues that the court’s ruling was erroneous.