Board of Supervisors of Fairfax County v. Horne
[…] Vol. 1970) to restrict a local board’s power to abandon secondary roads to those roads “no longer necessary for the uses of the secondary system”.

We do not deprecate the gravity of the traffic problem the Board confronted or question its good faith in pursuing the procedure it chose. Nor do we suggest alternative solutions. We hold only that the statutory procedure chosen was not intended by the General Assembly as a remedy for this problem.

*242The judgment will be affirmed and Brook Drive will be open to public use as a public road.

Affirmed.

Code § 33.1-152 reads in pertinent part as follows:

“The circuit court shall hear the matter de novo . . . Upon the hearing of the appeal, the court shall ascertain and by its order determine whether public necessity exists for the continuance of the section of road ... or whether the welfare of the public will be served best by abandoning the section of the road. ..”