Board of Supervisors of Fairfax County v. Horne
[…] (3) Traffic regulations. — To make rules and regulations, from time to time, not in conflict with the laws of this State, for the protection of and covering traffic on and the use of systems of State highways and to add to, amend or repeal the same.” Code § 33.1-12 (Repl. Vol. 1970).

However, the General Assembly has provided certain procedures whereby local governing bodies may abandon certain secondary roads. One procedure, the procedure invoked by the Board, is that structured in Code § 33.1-151 (Repl. Vol. 1970). In the language of that statute, its procedure is applicable when a secondary road is “deemed ... no longer necessary for the uses of the secondary system of highways”. This language indicates that this exercise of the power of abandonment is predicated upon public disuse, not upon excessive public use.

This conclusion is reinforced by the language of Code § 33.1-152 (Repl.