Board of Supervisors of Fairfax County v. Horne
[…] However, the General Assembly has provided certain procedures whereby local governing bodies may abandon certain secondary roads. One procedure, the procedure invoked by the Board, is that structured in Code § 33.1-151 (Repl. Vol. 1970). In the language of that statute, its procedure is applicable when a secondary road is “deemed ... no longer necessary for the uses of the secondary system of highways”. This language indicates that this exercise of the power of abandonment is predicated upon public disuse, not upon excessive public use.

This conclusion is reinforced by the language of Code § 33.1-152 (Repl. Vol. 1970) which authorizes the court to “enter such orders as seem to it just and proper for keeping open such section of road ... for the benefit of such party or parties as would by such abandonment be deprived of access to a public road.” This language shows that the General Assembly contemplated that the abandonment procedure of the related statute would be invoked in situations where abandonment could *241adversely affect, not the travelling public at large, but an individual party or a few parties.