delivered the opinion of the court.
[…] Here, as in L ... , the husband promised to treat the child as if it were his own, thereby agreeing to assume the child support obligations of a biological father. We conclude, therefore, that an express oral contract for the support of the child has been established.
We must determine, however, whether the oral contract is unenforceable under the statute of frauds, Code § 11-2 (Repl. Vol. 1973), which provides:
“No action shall be brought in any of the following cases:
“(5) Upon any agreement made upon consideration of marriage;
“Unless the promise, contract, agreement, representation, assurance, or ratification, or some memorandum or note thereof, be in writing and signed by the party to be charged thereby
A contract within the ambit of the statute is not void ab initio, but cannot be enforced. Burruss v. Hines, 94 Va. 413, 419, 26 S.E. 875, 877 (1897). The statute is procedural or remedial in nature, and is concerned, not with the validity of the contract, but with its enforceability.