Sult v. Commonwealth
[…] Suit committed the principal offense. We hold that the evidence is insufficient as a matter of law to justify such an inference.

For the reasons assigned, the judgment will be reversed and final judgment will be entered for Suit. Hudson v. Louisiana, 101 S.Ct. 970 (1981); Greene v. Massey, 437 U.S. 19, 25 n. 7 (1978); Burks v. United States, 437 U.S. 1 (1978).

Reversed and final judgment.

Although their relationship was not established by the evidence, the Commonwealth at trial and on appeal asserted without contradiction that Virginia Suit is the mother of Boyd Douglas Suit, Jr.

Code § 18.2-178, to which the indictment referred, provides:

If any person obtain, by any false pretense or token, from any person, with intent to defraud, money or other property which may be the subject of larceny, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny thereof; ....

The car was conclusively identified by derivatives of its vehicle identification number that were permanently stamped into the engine and firewall.