delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] While it is true the Commission had not considered interest income for rate-making purposes in the past, neither had it faced a situation where such income had increased over twenty-fold in a single year. Further, for the reasons previously stated, the decision of the Commission in this case to include interest income as part of the Company’s operating revenues was not the promulgation of a rule of general application. Therefore, the Commission was not required to comply with Code § 12.1-28.
For the reasons stated, the order of the State Corporation Commission will be affirmed.
Affirmed.
Code § 56-235.2 reads in part as follows:
Any rate, toll, charge or schedule of any public utility operating in this State shall be considered to be just and reasonable only if: (1) the public utility has demonstrated that such rates, tolls, charges or schedules in the aggregate provide revenues not in excess of the aggregate actual costs incurred by the public utility in serving customers within the jurisdiction of the Commission, subject to such normalization for nonrecurring costs and adjustments for known future increases in costs as the Commission may deem reasonable, and a fair return on the public utility’s rate base used to serve those jurisdictional customers .... In determining costs of service, the Commission may use the test year method of estimating revenue needs, but shall not consider any adjustments or expenses that are speculative or cannot be predicted with reasonable certainty ....