Syntex Agribusiness, Inc. v. United States International Trade Commission
[…] Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co. of America, 131 F. 2d 419 (CA 8 1942), in which the court stated that a plaintiff in an antitrust suit need not set out in detail the acts complained of, although he must do more than plead conclusions in the words of the statute.

As detailed in the majority opinion, petitioner’s allegations are no more than conclusory.

AUTHORITY UNDER § 603

After the complaint of October 24, 1979, was dismissed, the Commission on its own went forward with an inquiry under § 603 to see if it could find support independently for Syntex’ conspiracy and monopoly claims.

Section 603 (19 U.S.C. 2482) provides the following authority to the ITC:

(a) In order to expedite the performance of its function under this chapter, the International Trade Commission may conduct preliminary investigations, determine the scope and manner of its proceedings, and consolidate proceedings before it.
*154(b) In performing its functions under this chapter, the Commission may exercise any authority granted to it under any other Act.