Selman v. United States
[…] John S. Herrington, Assistant Secretary of the Navy, Manpower and Reserve Affairs, summarily denied both petitions on July 16, 1982. Plaintiffs filed suit in this court approximately two months later.

THE CLAIMS

Plaintiffs offer two separate arguments as to why their retired pay should be computed on the basis of an 07 pay grade. First, they argue that since they were paid at 07 while on active duty (pursuant to Selman I), their retired pay should reflect that rate. Alternatively, they argue that the Navy’s July 16, 1982, decision not to promote them to rear admirals (lower half) under section 5149(b) was arbitrary and capricious and should be overturned. The arguments are considered in reverse order.

A. The Section 5149 Claim

Section 5149(b) provides that “in the discretion of the President” qualified AJAGs “[may] be retired with the rank and grade of rear admiral (lower half).” It is clear from this language that section 5149(b) appointments are entirely discretionary. Plaintiffs can therefore demonstrate no entitlement to a promotion under this section.

This court’s jurisdiction may be invoked only on the basis of a claim for money. Eastport Steamship Corp. v.