Selman v. United States
[…] See Cosgriff v. United States, 181 Ct.Cl. 730, 734, 387 F.2d 390 (1967).

. See 10 U.S.C. § 5501(a)(3); Powers v. United States, 185 Ct.Cl. 481, 484, 401 F.2d 813 (1968).

. Title 37 applies to all services, e.g., the Public Health Service, not merely the armed forces established by title 10. See 37 U.S.C. § 101(3).

. The cited sections are illustrative of the usage in title 10 which establishes that the term grade when unqualified does not refer to pay grade. Section 1522, for example, gives the President discretion to make certain posthumous promotions in grade. Section 1523, however, provides that “[n]o person is entitled to any bonus, gratuity, pay, or allowance” because of such posthumous promotion. It is therefore clear that the change in grade in section 1522 cannot refer to a change in pay grade.