In re Judicial Misconduct
[…] The petition reiterated plaintiffs’ dissatisfaction with the trial judge’s handling of Loesch and argued that “the Order denying disqualification of [the trial judge] amounted to an unconstitutional delegation of authority to an Article I judge.” Petition at 24. The Supreme Court summarily denied the petition. 454 U.S. 1051, 102 S.Ct. 618, 70 L.Ed.2d 604 (1981).

II. THE COMPLAINT OF JUDICIAL MISCONDUCT

A. Our procedure for processing complaints of judicial misconduct, adopted pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 372(c)(17) (Supp.1982), provides that any person may allege that a judge “has engaged in conduct prejudicial to the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the court.” RUSCC App. B, ¶ 1. The chief judge may dismiss the complaint if he finds (1) that it does not allege such conduct; (2) that it directly relates to the merits of a decision or procedural ruling; or (3) that it is frivolous.