Ornellas v. United States
[…] There must be clear and convincing evidence of Congressional intent to preclude judicial review. Moore-McCormack Lines, Inc. v. United States, 188 Ct.Cl. 644, 655-656, 413 F.2d 568, 575 (1969); Abbott Laboratories v. Gardner, 387 U.S. 136, 140-141, 87 S.Ct. 1507, 1510-1511, 18 L.Ed.2d 681 (1967).

The Emergency Feed Program was initially implemented under the provisions of the Disaster Relief Act of 1974 (Act), 42 U.S.C. §§ 5121 et seq. (1976).1 Section 5148 of the Act provides:

The Federal Government shall not be liable for any claim based upon the exercise or performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a Federal agency or an employee of the Federal Government in carrying out the provisions of this chapter. 42 U.S.C. § 5148 (1976).2