Lyons, - U.S. -, -, 103 S.Ct. 1660, 1664-1665, 75 L.Ed.2d 675 (1983).
Accordingly, it is ORDERED that defendant’s motion for partial summary judgment is GRANTED and plaintiff’s cross-motion for partial summary judgment is DENIED.
. Mary Lee Welsh is a plaintiff only because the case arose from joint federal income tax returns she cosigned. Therefore, reference is made throughout only to plaintiff Leslie T. Welsh.
. These options are referred to as “non-qualified” because they are not the type of options described in sections 422, 423 and 424 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C. §§ 422, 423, 424.
. I.R.C. § 83(b) provides:
Election to Include in Gross Income in Year of Transfer.—
(1) In General. — Any person who performs services in connection with which property is transferred to any person may elect to include in his gross income, for the taxable year in which such property is transferred, the excess of—
(A) the fair market value of such property at the time of transfer (determined without regard to any restriction other than a restriction which by its terms will never lapse) over
(B) the amount (if any) paid for such property.
If such election is made, subsection (a) shall not apply with respect to the transfer of such property, and if such property is subsequently forfeited, no deduction shall be allowed in respect of such forfeiture.
(2) Election. — An election under paragraph (1) with respect to any transfer of property shall be made in such manner as the Secretary prescribes and shall be made not later than 30 days after the date of such transfer. Such election may not be revoked except with the consent of the Secretary.
. In pertinent part, Treas.Reg. § 1.83-7(b)(2) provides:
When an option is not actively traded on an established market, it does not have a readily ascertainable fair market value unless its fair market value can otherwise be measured with reasonable accuracy. For purposes of this section, if an option is not actively traded on an established market, the option does not have a readily ascertainable fair market value when granted unless the taxpayer can show that all of the following conditions exist:
(i) The option is transferable by the optionee;
(ii) The option is exerciseable immediately in full by the optionee;