BLH, Inc. v. United States
[…] Defendant does not contend otherwise. All of its activities relate exclusively to the disposition of business arrangements related to the orderly liquidation of its business then pending and the completion of its obligations under this contract. Provision of the services of an erecting engineer to supervise the erecting contractor, TPC, and maintenance of a small office for the purposes of contract administration and start-up operations on the pump-turbines provided in the contract are entirely consistent with the objective of section 278. BLH’s *468activities after its dissolution to fulfill its obligations under the contract accord with section 278’s purpose “of enabling them gradually to settle and close their business, to dispose of and convey their property, and to discharge their liabilities.”