BLH, Inc. v. United States
[…] II 1978).

. At the oral argument, the parties were requested to submit by Apr. 5, 1983, supplemental briefs on three topics. Plaintiffs supplemental brief was filed Apr. 5, 1983. Defendant, after three requests for enlargement of time, on Apr. 12, 1983, was excused from filing a supplemental brief.

. Oklahoma Natural Gas Co. v. Oklahoma, 273 U.S. 257, 259, 47 S.Ct. 391, 392, 71 L.Ed. 634 (1927); Woodbury Granite Co. v. United States, 103 Ct.Cl. 226, 230, 59 F.Supp. 150, 152 (1945).

. FRCP 17(b) and USCCR 17(b).

. The General Corporation Law, Del.Code Ann. Ch. 8, § 278, provides:

Ҥ 278. Continuation of corporation after dissolution for purposes of suit and winding up affairs

“All corporations, whether they expire by their own limitation or are otherwise dissolved, shall nevertheless be continued, for the term of three years from such expiration or dissolution or for such longer period as the Court of Chancery shall in its discretion direct, bodies corporate for the purpose of prosecuting and defending suits, whether civil, criminal or administrative, by or against them, and of enabling them gradually to settle and close their business, to dispose of and convey their property, to discharge their liabilities, and to distribute to their stockholders any remaining assets, but nor for the purpose of continuing the business for which the corporation was organized. With respect to any action, suit, or proceeding begun by or against the corporation either prior to or within three years after the date of its expiration or dissolution, the corporation shall, for the purpose of such actions, suits or proceedings, be continued bodies corporate beyond the three-year period and until any judgments, orders, or decrees therein shall be fully executed, without the necessity