McPherson v. United States
[…] International Brotherhood of Teamsters,-U.S.-, 103 S.Ct. 2281, 76 L.Ed.2d 476 (1983), rendered contemporaneously with this Court’s opinion, prior precedent dealing with this issue was overruled. The Supreme Court held that a federal statute of limitations of six months, § 10(b) of the National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 160(b) (1976), rather that a state vacation of arbitration statute of limitations should govern. Even applying this six months limitations period, plaintiff’s claims are still barred.

. This director was not plaintiff’s immediate supervisor.

. Section 1208(b) provides that “[s]uits for violation of contracts between the Postal Service and a labor organization representing Postal Service employees ... may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy.” Similar language is contained in 29 U.S.C. § 185(a) (1976).

. It is well established that § 1208(b) “is the analogue of § 301(a) of the Labor-Management Relations Act of 1947,” and that the body of law developed under § 301 is controlling in § 1208(b) actions. Nat.