OPINION ON CROSS-MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Defendant contends that under the Default clause, the government was not required to send plaintiff a notice of default termination. Defendant also argues that there can be no waiver of the specified performance date because plaintiff was the first party to breach the contract. The government also asks for judgment entitling it to retain $356 as damages resulting from plaintiff’s breach (the $456 it received from plaintiff less the $100 it received from Jefferson).
II
Title 41 C.F.R. § 101-45.304-8(c)(4) (1981), states that the General Sale Terms and Conditions (SF 114e) is applicable to all government sales of property and “shall be made a part of all such sales invitations, either by reference or by attachment thereto or both.” Accordingly, the IFB informed bidders that the solicitation was subject to SF 114c.1
SF 114c contains the following clause:
9. DEFAULT.