For the reasons delineated hereinafter, defendant’s motion to dismiss is granted and plaintiff’s petition is dismissed.
[…] . The Department admits that this confirmation letter was prepared and properly signed by a personnel management specialist in accordance with prescribed procedures. See letter dated July 27, 1981, to the General Accounting Office.
. A set of confirming orders admittedly was prepared by the Department; however, the orders were disapproved by the Accounting Division. See letter dated July 27, 1981, to the General Accounting Office.
. Section 5723 provides, in pertinent parts, as follows:
“(a) Under such regulations as the President may prescribe ... an agency may pay from its appropriations—
(1) travel expenses of a new appointee, .. . to a position in the United States for which the Office of Personnel Management deter- ■ mines there is a manpower shortage or of a new appointee to the Senior Executive Service; .. .. ”
Plaintiff does not claim nor is there any proof that his appointment was to a position in which there was a “manpower shortage” or to the “Senior Executive Service.”