GE also directed its other 931 subsidiaries to accumulate cash so that they could purchase Caribe’s notes from GE after the liquidation.
Caribe was liquidated effective January 1, 1968. Later that year, GE sold the FHA notes to its remaining Puerto Rican subsidiaries at their current fair market value. Those sales yielded some $2.4 million less than Caribe had paid for the notes4 and GE declared that amount as a long-term capital loss on its 1968 tax return.5 On audit of that return, the Internal Revenue Service reallocated the loss to Caribe.
*291DISCUSSION
A.
Section 482 empowers the Commissioner to reallocate income, deductions, credits or allowances between two or more business organizations that are under common control, if he determines that such allocation is necessary “in order to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect ... income.” Section 482 is a powerful tool and courts have given the Commissioner broad leeway in its application. See, e.g., E.I. du Pont de Nemours & Co. v. United States, 221 Ct.