Viereck v. United States
[…] . A reorganization is defined in section 368(a)(1)(D) as:

a transfer by a corporation of all or a part of its assets to another corporation if imme*752diately after the transfer the transferor, or one or more of its shareholders (including persons who were shareholders immediately before the transfer), or any combination thereof, is in control of the corporation to which the assets are transferred; but only if, in pursuance of the plan, stock or securities of the corporation to which the assets are transferred are distributed in a transaction which qualifies under section 354, 355, or 356; ... [.]

Section 354 provides in pertinent part:

(a) General rule.—
(1) In general. — No gain or loss shall be recognized if stock or securities in a corporation a party to a reorganization are, in pursuance of the plan of reorganization, exchanged solely for stock or securities in such corporation or in another corporation a party to the reorganization.
******
(b) Exception.—
(1) In general. — Subsection (a) shall not apply to an exchange in pursuance of a plan of reorganization within the meaning of section 368(a)(1)(D), unless—
(A) the corporation to which the assets are transferred acquires substantially all of the assets of the transferor of such assets; and
(B) the stock, securities, and other properties received by such transferor, as well as the other properties of such transferor, are distributed in pursuance of the plan of reorganization.

. Because the parties conceded at trial that they viewed both the Chapel and State Street properties, for purposes of this case, as “one property,” this court will treat evidence bearing on the use of the State Street property as applicable to both properties.