Viereck v. United States
[…] Plaintiff is a bachelor, without issue, and became 80 years of age in October 1983.

. See pages 10 of 15 and 11 of 15, Plaintiffs Exhibit 6; and Stipulation No. 18 dated August 17, 1983.

. This 1972 plan of liquidation apparently substantially tracked the 1970 tentative plan of liquidation, supra. See Stipulation dated August 17, 1983.

. Attachment A reflects a transcript of VFI’s balance sheet on June 30, 1972, and the assets subsequently transferred to VFC as prepared by the Internal Revenue Service.

. Section 331 provides in pertinent part:

(a) General rule.—
(1) Complete liquidations. — Amounts distributed in complete liquidation of a corporation shall be treated as in full payment in exchange for the stock.
(2) Partial liquidations. — Amounts distributed in partial liquidation of a corporation (as defined in section 346) shall be treated as in part or full payment in exchange for the stock.
(b) Nonapplication of section 301. — Section 301 (relating to effects on shareholder of distributions of property) shall not apply to any distribution of property ... in partial or complete liquidation.