The procedural history of the case spans more than se
[…] B.
Among the grounds for injunctive relief which plaintiffs urged before the district court was the contention that their interests in the disputed land amounted to “valid existing rights” within the meaning of Section 14 of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act and, further, that it was the Secretary’s duty, pursuant to that same section, to have recognized and preserved those rights in the patents conveying the land. The referenced section, now 43 U.S.C. § 1613(g) (referred to by the parties as the “savings clause”), provides, inter alia, that “All conveyances made pursuant to this chapter shall be subject to valid existing rights * * * [and] [w]here, prior to patent of any land or minerals under this chapter, a lease, contract, permit, right-of-way, or easement * * * has been issued for the surface or minerals covered under such patent, the patent shall contain provisions making it subject to [such interest].”