William H. Lambert and Kenneth W. Lee, plaintiffs herein, are presently employed by the Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA). Each
[…] It is clear to the court that plaintiffs have failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted because they were not “employees” within the meaning of 5 U.S.C. § 2105(a) during the period for which relief is sought. This circumstance therefore makes it unnecessary to reach the issues of whether plaintiffs’ claims are barred by the statute of limitations or sound in tort.
DISCUSSION
Plaintiffs’ claims for backpay, benefits, and entitlements commencing as of the alleged service computation dates are predicated entirely upon the Back Pay Act, 5 U.S.C. § 5596 (1982), which authorizes the retroactive recovery of “pay, allowances, or differentials” whenever a federal employee has “been affected by an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action which has resulted in the withdrawal or reduction of all or part of” the compensation to which the employee is otherwise entitled. A prerequisite to any recovery under the Back Pay Act, therefore, is that a claimant thereunder must qualify during such period as an “employee,” which is defined in the United States Code as a person who is: