Samson v. United States
[…] The court concludes, on the basis of the pleadings, the affidavits, and the other materials submitted by the parties, that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact in this case, and that the defendant is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.

The plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment is therefore denied, and the defendant’s cross-motion for summary judgment is granted.

The complaint will be dismissed.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

. The complaint was filed as a petition in this court’s predecessor, the United States Court of Claims.

. The Order has elected, in accordance with 26 U.S.C. § 3121(r), to have the insurance system established by Title II of the Social Security Act “extended to services performed by its members in the exercise of duties required by such order.” With respect to its members, including the plaintiff, the Order has paid the FICA tax on the value of the housing, food, and other items furnished by the Order in connection with the maintenance of its members. Those tax payments are not involved in the present litigation.