Passaro v. United States
[…] The old RSFPP required an affirmative election into the plan, i.e., participation was not automatic. The new SBP plan, on the other hand, provides a similar benefits package, but uses a revised procedure; to wit, a retiree is an automatic participant in the SBP unless he affirmatively elects out of the plan. The new procedure under the SBP provides further that in those cases where a married person decides to participate at less than the maximum level, or not to participate at all, such person’s spouse must be notified of that decision. Section 1448, as codified, states in pertinent part:

(a) * * * *
(2) The Plan applies—
(A) to a person ... who is married or has a dependent child when he becomes entitled to retired or retainer pay, unless he elects not to participate in the Plan before the first day for which he is eligible for that pay ....
******
(3) (A) If a person ... who is married elects not to participate in the Plan at the maximum level ... that person’s spouse shall be notified of that election. [Emphasis supplied.]

Only 15% of those retiring before enactment of the SBP participated in the RSFPP. In order to increase participation in the new SBP, Congress extended an option to elect into the SBP to those who retired before the SBP’s enactment.