II. Place of Actual ' Residence — Regulations
Next, defendant contends that plaintiff is not entitled to travel and transportation expenses for vacation leave because his “place of actual residence” was not in the United States at the time of his appointment or transfer in August 1971. Plaintiff’s claim for such transportation expenses is premised upon 5 U.S.C. § 5728(a) (1979), which provided, during the period when his claims accrued, as follows:
(a) Under such regulations as the President may prescribe, an agency shall pay from its appropriations the expenses of round-trip travel of an employee, and the transportation of his immediate family, but not household goods, from his post of duty outside the continental United States to the place of his actual residence at the time of appointment or transfer to the post of duty, after he has satisfactorily completed an agreed period of service outside the continental United States and is returning to his actual *9place of residence to take leave before serving another tour of duty at the same or another post of duty outside the continental United States under a new written agreement made before departing from the post of duty. (Emphasis added.)12
The Department of Defense Joint Travel Regulations (JTR), in effect at the time of plaintiffs appointment in August 1971, provide the standards by which plaintiffs eligibility for transportation expenses was to be determined.