Rifkind v. United States
[…] . Defendant has the right to reaudit a return and assert an offset whenever repayment is claimed. Lewis v. Reynolds, 284 U.S. 281, 52 S.Ct. 145, 76 L.Ed. 293 (1932); Dysart v. United States, 169 Ct.Cl. 276, 340 F.2d 624 (1965). Although an offset may be claimed during the course of litigation, as was done here, defendant cannot resist summary judgment on the offset merely by arguing that it has the right to assert and prove amounts due the IRS that should be deducted from any refund. See infra note 14.

. This figure excludes the 53,554 shares in the Trust.

. Section 2053 reads in pertinent part:

(a) General Rule. — For purposes of the tax imposed by section 2001, the value of the taxable estate shall be determined by deducting from the value of the gross estates such amounts—
******
(2) for administration expenses,
******
as are allowable by the laws of the jurisdiction, whether within or without the United States, under which the estate is being administered.

. The court’s real concern seemed to be with the fact that the Commissioner had adjusted the original valuation of the stock in the light of the subsequent sale, so as to reflect the sales costs actually incurred instead of the prior estimate of them.