American Financial Associates, Ltd. v. United States
[…] Finally, and perhaps most importantly, counsel for plaintiff conceded at oral argument that plaintiff did not submit the required written notice of its assignment to the disbursing officer prior to the payment of November 6, 1980, to Complex. Hence, the conclusion is clear beyond cavil that no adequate statutory notice to a disbursing official of the assignment of the accounts receivable under Contract No. 7004 was filed prior to the payment to Complex of $134,066.55.

Plaintiff protests, however, that 41 U.S.C. § 15 only requires that notice be given to “the disbursing officer, if any, designated in such contract to make payment.” He then argues that no statutory notice to the disbursing office was required in the instant case because no disbursing officer was designated by name in the contract. The court finds this contention to be totally without merit.