The term “taxable gross weight” is defined as the sum of:
(1) the actual unloaded weight of—
(A) such highway motor vehicle fully equipped for service, and
(B) the semitrailers and trailers (fully equipped) for service customarily used in connection with highway motor vehi*561cles of the same type as such highway motor vehicle, and
(2) the weight of the maximum load customarily carried on highway motor vehicles of the same type as such highway motor vehicle and on the semitrailers and trailers referred to in paragraph (1)(B).
26 U.S.C. § 4482(b) (emphasis supplied).
In addition, section 4482(b) provides that “[tjaxable gross weight shall be determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary [of Treasury] (which regulations may include formulas or other methods for determining the taxable gross weight of vehicles by classes, specifications, or otherwise).” (Emphasis added.)