Pub.L. No. 84-627, 84th Cong., 2d Sess (1956). Despite subsequent statutory modifications, the highway use tax has always been computed based upon the weight of the motor vehicle in question, plus the unloaded weight of any trailer customarily used with vehicles of the type in question and the weight of the load customarily carried on that type of vehicle and on any trailer customarily used with the vehicle.
Section 4481 imposes a tax “on the use of any highway motor vehicle which (together with the semitrailers and trailers customarily used in connection with highway motor vehicles of the same type as such highway motor vehicle) has a taxable gross weight of more than 26,000 pounds * * 26 U.S.C. § 4481(a) (1982) (emphasis supplied).4
The term “taxable gross weight” is defined as the sum of:
(1) the actual unloaded weight of—
(A) such highway motor vehicle fully equipped for service, and