Cleveland Electric Illuminating Co. v. United States
[…] For public utility property, during the years at issue, such “applicable percentage” was zero for property having a useful life of less than 3 years, 19 percent for property having a useful life of 3 through 4 years, 38 percent for property having a useful life of 5 through 6 years and 57 percent for property with a useful life of 7 or more years.

The investment credit provisions of the Code (§§ 38 and 46-50) do not contain any special definition of basis, and Treas.Reg. § 1.46-3(c)(l) provides that “the basis of any new section 38 property shall be deter*713mined in accordance with the general rules for determining the basis of property. Thus, the basis of property would generally be its cost * * But it then adds as a qualification to this general rule:

However, for purposes of determining qualified investment, the basis of new section 38 property constructed, reconstructed, or erected by the taxpayer shall not include any depreciation sustained with respect to any other property used in the construction, reconstruction, or erection of such new section 38 property. (See paragraph (b)(4) of § 1.48-1.)

And § 1.48-l(b) further provides:

(4) If depreciation sustained on property is not an allowable deduction for the taxable year but is added to the basis of property being constructed, reconstructed, or erected by the taxpayer, for purposes of subparagraph (1) of this paragraph a deduction for depreciation shall be treated as allowable for the taxable year with respect to the property on which depreciation is sustained.