Cleveland Electric Illuminating Co. v. United States
[…] Thus, the basis of property would generally be its cost * * But it then adds as a qualification to this general rule:

However, for purposes of determining qualified investment, the basis of new section 38 property constructed, reconstructed, or erected by the taxpayer shall not include any depreciation sustained with respect to any other property used in the construction, reconstruction, or erection of such new section 38 property. (See paragraph (b)(4) of § 1.48-1.)

And § 1.48-l(b) further provides:

(4) If depreciation sustained on property is not an allowable deduction for the taxable year but is added to the basis of property being constructed, reconstructed, or erected by the taxpayer, for purposes of subparagraph (1) of this paragraph a deduction for depreciation shall be treated as allowable for the taxable year with respect to the property on which depreciation is sustained. Thus, if $1,000 of depreciation sustained with respect to property no. 1, which is placed in service in 1964 by taxpayer A, is not allowable to A as a deduction for 1964 but is added to the basis of property being constructed by A (property no. 2), for purposes of subparagraph (1) of this paragraph a deduction for depreciation shall be treated as allowable to A for 1964 with respect to property no. 1. However, the $1,000 amount is not included in the basis of property no. 2 for purposes of determining A’s qualified investment with respect to property no. 2. See paragraph (c)(2) of § 1.46-3.

For the purpose of determining taxable income, it is now settled that depreciation incurred on equipment used in the self-construction of capital assets is not a deductible expense in the year of construction but is a cost of the constructed property to be included in its basis.