Effingham County Board of Education v. United States
[…] However, in view of Public Law 98-21, § 103(a), amending § 218(g) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 418, which became effective on or about April 20, 1983, an impediment to the foregoing termination provisions was promulgated which provided, regarding the termination of an agreement, that:

(g) No agreement under this section may be • terminated, either in its entirety or with respect to any coverage group, on or after the date of the enactment of the Social Security Amendments of 1983.