Id.
Premium pay for regularly scheduled standby duty is the proper compensation for:
[A]n employee in a position requiring him regularly to remain at, or within the confines of, his station during longer than drdinary periods of duty, a substantial part of which consists of remaining in a standby status rather than performing work * * *.
5 U.S.C. § 5545(c)(1). The Federal Personnel Manual (FPM) defines the phrase “a substantial part of which consists of remaining in a standby status rather than performing work” in one of three ways:
(1) When a substantial part of the entire tour of duty, at least 25 percent, is spent in a standby status which occurs throughout the entire tour;