Martin v. United States
[…] Defendant has filed a motion to dismiss, alleging the court lacks jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1500. For the reasons stated below, it is concluded that the action should be transferred to the district court pending resolution of the portions of the complaint over which the district court has jurisdiction.

Discussion

28 U.S.C. § 1500 states:

Pendency of claims in other courts
The United States Claims Court shall not have jurisdiction of any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff or his assignee has pending in any other court any suit or process against the United States or any person who, at the time when the cause of action alleged in such suit or process arose, was, in respect thereto, acting or professing to act, directly or indirectly under the authority of the United States.

Dismissal of suits pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1500 is an unattractive proposition. See Brown v. United States, 175 Ct.Cl. 343 at 348-49, 358 F.2d 1002 at 1005 (1966); Arizona Helicopters, Inc. v. United States, 4 Cl.Ct. 662, 665 (1984).