The following narrative contains the court’s findings of fact.
[…] And lastly, Palmer asserts that he is due additional compen*308sation of $5,896.71, covering the period January 30, 1971 — October 1, 1980. After a trial on the merits and a review of the applicable case law, the court concludes that none of the plaintiffs is entitled to any additional compensation.
II.
The first issue which arises in this case is whether or not plaintiffs were “required” to remain on board the vessels during these non-duty hours.’ In support of their claims plaintiffs rely on 5 U.S.C. § 5544(a) (1976) which provides in pertinent part:
(a) An employee whose pay is fixed and adjusted from time to time in accordance with prevailing rates under section 5343 or 5349 of this title, or by a wage board or similar administrative authority serving the same purpose, is entitled to overtime pay for overtime work in excess of 8 hours a day or 40 hours a week. However, an employee subject to this subsection who regularly is required to remain at or within the confines of his post of duty in excess of 8 hours a day in a standby or on-call status is entitled to overtime pay only for hours of duty, exclusive of eating and sleeping time, in excess of jO a week. * * * [Emphasis added.]
Therefore, it is clear that plaintiffs must have been in some way “required” to remain on board the vessel during their off-duty period before they would be entitled to additional overtime pay.