Jarboe-Lackey Feedlots, Inc. v. United States
[…] . Among the issues on appeal were plaintiffs attack on the district court’s jurisdiction over the seizure and condemnation action and the finding that plaintiffs cattle were illegally implanted with DES. The Tenth Circuit also affirmed the denial of attorneys’ fees and dismissal of a motion and counterclaim in recoupment, matters not addressed by the district court’s opinion.

. The Government agrees, based on ¶ VIII of the complaint in rem filed on May 1, 1980, that the action was maintained under section 673(a)(2). This statute reads in pertinent part:

Any carcass, part of a carcass, meat or meat food product of cattle, sheep, swine, goats, horses, mules or other equines, or any dead, dying, disabled, or diseased cattle, sheep, swine, goat, or equine, that is being transported in commerce or otherwise subject to sub-chapter I or II of this chapter, or is held for sale in the United States after such transportation, and that ... (2) is capable of use as human food and is adulterated or misbranded, ... shall be liable to be proceeded against and seized and condemned ... in any United States district court____

. Section 601(m) provides in pertinent part:

The term "adulterated” shall apply to any carcass, part thereof, meat or meat food product under one or more of the following circumstances: