Jarboe-Lackey Feedlots, Inc. v. United States
[…] Ruckelshaus v. Monsanto Co., — U.S. -, 104 S.Ct. 2862, 2880-81, 81 L.Ed.2d 815 (1984). On that invitation suit was commenced in this court to recover the diminished value of the beef under 28 U.S.C. § 2465 and the fifth amendment to the U.S. Constitution, which prohibits the taking of property without just compensation. Plaintiff also contends that the Government breached an implied contract to return the property in the same value as at the time of seizure.

DISCUSSION

Liability for wrongful seizure under 28 U.S.C. § 2465

28 U.S.C. § 2465 provides in full:

Upon the entry of judgment for the claimant in any proceeding to condemn or forfeit property seized under any Act of Congress, such property shall be returned forthwith to the claimant or his agent; but if it appears that there was reasonable cause for the seizure, the court shall cause a proper certificate thereof to be entered and the claimant shall not, in such case, be entitled to costs, nor shall the person who made the seizure, nor the prosecutor, be liable to suit or judgment on account of such suit or prosecution.

Plaintiff contends that because the district court refused to issue a certificate of reasonable cause under 28 U.S.C. § 2465, the Government is liable for the reduction in value of its beef during the condemnation proceeding.