Howell v. Cahoon
[…] The administratrix proferred evidence of declarations made by the deceased, Edward Allen Howell, an eighteen-year-old high school graduate, which indicated he planned to become an architect and thereafter to send his younger, fatherless brother to medical school and to provide his widowed mother a new home. The trial court rejected the proffered evidence on the ground, inter alia, that it was too speculative.

The administratrix contends that the evidence was admissible under Code § 8.01-52. This Code section provides that in an action for wrongful death, the court or jury “may award such damages as to it may seem fair and just.” The section provides further that the verdict or judgment “shall include, but may not be limited to, damages for . . . [compensation for reasonably expected loss of (i) income of the decedent and (ii) services, protection, care and assistance provided by the decedent.”

*8While the language of Code § 8.01-52 is broad, damages sought thereunder must be proved with reasonable certainty, and evidence which is too speculative is inadmissible. Cassady v. Martin, 220 Va. 1093, 1100, 266 S.E.2d 104, 108 (1980).